Unofficial Mid-Term General Election Results

posted in: County Clerk, Elections, News | 0

Election held November 6, 2018.

Judge-Executive:
Howard Hunt (R) — 5,388
Gary Chidester (D) — 5,371

Property Valuation Administrator:
Lacresha Gibson (D) — 5,745
Brian Darnell (R) — 4,882

County Attorney:
Chris Herron (R) — 5,983
Lynne Dean (D, incumbent) — 4,659

County Clerk:
Trille Bottom (D, incumbent) — 6,840
George Coomer (R) — 3,947

Jailer:
Brian Wofford (D) — 5,348
LeeRoy Hardin (R) — 5,322

Magistrate, District 1:
Tom Ellis (R) — 965
Dickie Mayes (D, incumbent) — 935
Steve Divine (I) — 51

Magistrate, District 2:
Ronnie Short (R) — 852
Donnie Coffman (D, incumbent) — 598
Pete Kendrick (I) — 287

Magistrate, District 3:
Phil Sammons (D, incumbent) — 1,007
John Westerfield, (write-in) 114

Magistrate, District 4:
Jason Cullen (R) — 1,016
Jack Hendricks (D, incumbent) — 818
Joe Lamkin (I) — 197

Magistrate, District 5:
Jamey Gay (D) — 903
Steve Cline (R) — 507

Magistrate, District 6: (Uncontested)
John Caywood (D, incumbent) — 1,429

Danville Board of Education (top three elected):
Paul Smiley — 2,289
Steve Becker — 2,115
Glenn Ball — 1,548
Aaron Etherington — 1,547
Michael Strysick — 1,368

Danville City Commission (top four elected):
J.H. Atkins — 2,994
Kevin Caudill — 2,971
Denise Terry — 2,818
Rick Serres — 2,571
Charles Singleton — 1,593
Ronald Devrick — 1,286

Junction City Mayor:
Jim Douglas — 408
Dewayne Taylor — 341

Junction City Council (top six elected):
Kenny Baldwin — 434
Bill McCowan — 426
Vickie Bowling — 399
Steve Martin — 386
Mary Hurst — 376
Connie Vernon — 355
Sonya Kitchen — 344
Scott Terry — 274

Perryville Mayor:
Brian Caldwell — 185
Paul Webb — 78
Tim Simpson — 33

Perryville City Council (top six elected):
Chad Blackwell — 207
Trent Bottom — 184
Susan Smith Parks — 157
Kelly Gray — 146
Adam Gray — 141
Carlos Miller — 128
Conan Dallman — 107
Steve Bailey — 96
Julie Clay — 91
Samuel Irvin Jr. — 84

Regional races

U.S. Representative, 2nd District:
Brett Guthrie (R, incumbent) — 6,479
Hank Linderman (D) — 3,828
Thomas Loecken (I) — 223

State Representative, 54th District:
Daniel Elliott (R, incumbent) — 6,989
Lydia Coffey (write-in) — 1,897

Court of Appeals, 5th Appellate District, 1st Division:
Rob Johnson — 4,051
Pamela Goodwine — 3,841

Uncontested races

Commonwealth’s Attorney: Richard Bottoms (D, incumbent) — 7,642

Circuit Court Clerk: Cortney Shewmaker (D, incumbent) — 7,474

Sheriff: Derek Robbins (D, incumbent) — 7,636

Coroner: Don Hamner (R, incumbent) — 8,404

Constable, District 1: Don Sawyer (D) — 1,220; James W. Cook (write-in) 15
Constable, District 2: Dennis Curtsinger (D) — 1,129.
Constable, District 3: James Murphy (D) — 1,019.
Constable, District 4: John B. Turner (write-in) — 20.
Constable, District 5: Tim Dexter (R) — 893.
Constable, District 6: Timothy Gooch (D) — 1,324.

District Judge, 50th Judicial District: Jeff Dotson — 6,949.

Boyle County Board of Education, 2nd District: Ruth Ann Elliott — 702.
Boyle County Board of Education, 3rd District: Jesse Johnson — 863.
Boyle County Board of Education, 5th District: Laura Guerrant — 832.

Danville Mayor: Mike Perros — 3,750.